PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus multicaulis Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Whipstick Ash

Eucalyptus multicaulis Blakely APNI*

Description: Mallee to 8 m high; bark smooth, white or grey, shedding in long ribbons; branchlets not glaucous.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–11 cm long, 0. 7–1.2 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–15-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 10–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 4–6 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–6 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter and as wide as hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile.

Fruit conical, pyriform or campanulate, 7–9 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc slightly raised or flat; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted, in mallee shrubland on shallow or skeletal infertile soils on sandstone, often of impeded drainage; east of Rylstone to the Budawang Ra.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET