PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus nandewarica L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mallee Red Gum

Eucalyptus nandewarica L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Mallee or tree to 10 m high; bark smooth, white, grey or grey-brown, shedding (sometimes irregularly) in large plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, dull grey-green to dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 5–11 cm long, 0.8–2.0 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 3–7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 4–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–3 mm long. Buds ovoid to rhomboid, 6–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cup-shaped or hemispherical, 3–5 mm long, 5–6 mm diam.; disc flat or raised (slightly); valves exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant but sporadic, in sclerophyll mallee shrubland on shallow soils on siliceous ridges; confined to the Nandewar and Warrumbungle Ranges and nearby ridges.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET