PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus nicholii Maiden & Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Black Peppermint, Willow Peppermint

Eucalyptus nicholii Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus acaciiformis var. linearis H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 18 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches or throughout, grey to grey-brown, thick, shortly fibrous, smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, linear to narrow-lanceolate, crowded, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 6–12 cm long, 0.5–1 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–3 mm long. Buds ovoid or fusiform, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than to as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or conical, 2–5 mm long, 3–4 mm diam.; disc flat; valves exserted.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted and uncommon, in grassy or sclerophyll woodland on shallow relatively infertile soils on shales and slates; Niangala to Glen Innes.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3V
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET