PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus niphophila Maiden & Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Snow Gum

Eucalyptus niphophila Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus pauciflora subsp. niphophila (Maiden & Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 10 m high but often less than 5 m; bark smooth, patchy, white, grey or red, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, dull grey-green to glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate to ovate, 5–10 cm long, 1.2–2 cm wide, green or glaucous, glossy, concolorous, veins subparallel. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 6–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–3 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, glaucous, 8–11 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium or wrinkled.

Fruit globose, conical or pyriform, 5–14 mm long, 6–12 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves enclosed or rim-level. Locally dominant, in grassy or shrubby subalpine woodland on various soils and substrates, alpine areas of Kosciusko N.P.


Habitat
Photo D. Hardin

Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET