PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus nobilis L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Ribbon Gum

Eucalyptus nobilis L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high (sometimes 70); bark smooth white, grey, green or yellow, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, broad-lanceolate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–20 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 4–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–3 mm long. Buds ovoid, 4–7 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical to conical-acute, at least as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical, globose or ovoid, 4–8 mm long, 4–9 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant, in tall grassy or wet forest on fertile loamy soils, eastern falls of tablelands; north from Barrington Tops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, CWS, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET