PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus nortonii (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Bundy

Eucalyptus nortonii (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus cordieri var. nortonii Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark persistent on trunk and branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky, smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 15–30 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, grey-green or glaucous, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle flattened or angular, 4–12 mm long. Buds sessile, cylindrical, glaucous, 8–12 mm long, 5–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than and at least as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical or hemispherical or angular, 7–12 mm long, 6–10 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves rim-level or exserted.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally frequent, in open woodland on dry shallow soils on rocky sites; south from near Manilla.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET