PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Eucalyptus notabilis Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: mountain mahogany

Eucalyptus notabilis Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to broad-lanceolate, glossy dark green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–15 cm long, 1.7–2.5 cm wide, dark green, glossy, discolorous, penniveined. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle flattened or angular, 6–13 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–5 mm long. Buds ovoid, clavate or conical, 9–13 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or hemispherical, as long and at least as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit conical or hemispherical, ± ribbed, 6–8 mm long, 6–10 mm diam.; disc flat; valves exserted. Locally abundant, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soils of medium fertility; north from Bargo.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Intergrading populations with E. resinifera occur in the area from Colo Heights to Dural (CC), these have been known as E. sp. Cattai (NSW 318983) and E. sp. "Cattai' (Gregson s.n., 28 Aug. 1954).

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET