PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus nova-anglica H.Deane & Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: New England Peppermint

Eucalyptus nova-anglica H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey to grey-brown, thick, shortly fibrous, smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate, cordate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 7–15 cm long, 0.7–1.3 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull to semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or 4-angled, 7–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–4 mm long. Buds ovoid or shortly fusiform, glaucous, 4–5 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than to as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit conical or hemispherical, 4–5 mm long, 4–5 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally dominant, in grassy woodland on broad cold swampy flats; north from Nowendoc.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET