PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus nubila Maiden & Blakely
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Blue-leaved Ironbark

Eucalyptus nubila Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus fibrosa subsp. nubila (Maiden & Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey-black, `ironbark'.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic to ovate or orbiculate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–16 cm long, 1.4–3 cm wide, grey-green or glaucous, dull, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 7–30 mm long; pedicels angular, 3–13 mm long. Buds fusiform, glaucous, 10–19 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical to elongate acute, at least as long as and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit hemispherical or conical, 6–11 mm long, 6–9 mm diam.; disc flat; valves rim-level or exserted.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant, in sclerophyll woodland on shallow infertile often sandy soils; north from Dubbo.
NSW subdivisions: CT, NWS, CWS, ?NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET