PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus oblonga DC.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Stringybark, Sandstone Stringybark

Eucalyptus oblonga DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus deformis Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches or throughout, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 6–9 cm long, 1.4–2.8 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7- to ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 6–12 mm long; pedicels angular, 1–2 mm long. Buds cylindrical or fusiform, 6–7 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, at least as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or hemispherical, 6–8 mm long, 6–9 mm diam.; disc flat to raised; valves rim-level or exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted and localized, in dry sclerophyll woodland on extremely infertile sandy soils on sandstone; from Gosford to Nowra.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET