PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus obstans L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Port Jackson Mallee

Eucalyptus obstans L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus obtusiflora DC. APNI*

Description: Mallee to 4 m high; bark smooth, white, grey or green, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate or ovate, 6–10 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 7–16 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–5 mm long. Buds clavate, 7–10 mm long, 5–7 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical to conical (short, often beaked), shorter than and as wide as or wider than hypanthium, minutely warty.

Fruit globose, ovoid or urceolate, 8–12 mm long, 8–11 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant, in mallee heath on shallow infertile sand on sandstone; from Kuringai Chase to Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, ST
AVH map***

E. triflora intergrades with E. obstans where their ranges overlap.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET