PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus ochrophloia F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Yapunyah

Eucalyptus ochrophloia F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high (often less); bark persistent on lower or full trunk, grey to grey-brown, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, glossy, red-brown or red, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate, 12–18 cm long, 1–1.8 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle 4-angled, 8–13 mm long; pedicels terete or angular, 5–14 mm long. Buds cylindrical, conical or fusiform, 10–17 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter than and wider than hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit cylindrical or ovoid or urceolate, ± angular, 10–18 mm long, 7–12 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but scattered, in grassy woodland on heavy calcareous soils along broad flat seasonal watercourses; Paroo R. north from east of White Cliffs.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET