PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus oleosa F.Muell. ex Miq.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Red Mallee

Eucalyptus oleosa F.Muell. ex Miq. APNI*

Description: Mallee to 6 m high (occasionally 12); bark persistent to 1–2 m, pale brown, fibrous-flaky, smooth, glossy, grey, grey-brown or red above, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct or crowded and spiral, linear, dull grey-green to dull green. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 7–10 cm long, 0.8–1.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous.

Umbellasters 11–13-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 7–12 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–5 mm long. Buds cylindrical or ovoid, 5–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, as long as and narrower than hypanthium.

Fruit globose, 4–6 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves exserted with attenuate tips.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Distribution and occurrence: Community codominant, in mallee shrubland on red aeolian sands; south of Coonbah and west of Koraleigh.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Eucalyptus oleosa subsp. oleosa

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET