PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus olsenii L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Woila Gum

Eucalyptus olsenii L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark smooth, white, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–12 cm long, 1.5–2 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 5–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–2 mm long. Buds obovoid or clavate, 9–15 mm long, 6–8 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, ribbed.

Fruit globose or urceolate, 4- or 5-locular, ribbed, 15–20 mm long, 13–18 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Distribution and occurrence: Restricted and sporadic, dry sclerophyll woodland on poor shallow sandy soils on steep rocky slopes often over rhyolites; Moruya R. to Tuross R.
NSW subdivisions: SC, ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-t
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET