PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus oreades R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Blue Mountains Ash

Eucalyptus oreades R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark smooth, white or yellow, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, dull grey-green to glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 11–17 cm long, 1.5–2.3 cm wide, green, semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 9–25 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–2 mm long. Buds clavate or broadly fusiform, ± angular, 6–8 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical to conical (acute), as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical, urceolate or ovoid, 4–5-locular, 6–10 mm long, 6–10 mm diam.; disc flat or slightly depressed, broad; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Sporadic but locally frequent, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on usually poor skeletal or sandy soils on high sloping country; north from Mittagong.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET