PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus oresbia J.T.Hunter & J.J.Bruhl
Family Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus oresbia J.T.Hunter & J.J.Bruhl APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus goniocalyx var. parviflora Blakely & McKie APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark smooth, white, yellowish or orange-brown, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, lanceolate to elliptic to ovate, glossy green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, ± falcate, 9.5–18 cm long, 1.2–2.2 cm wide, dark green, glossy, concolorous.

Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle flattened or angular, 8–17 mm long, 2–5 mm wide; pedicels terete, 2–4.5 mm long. Buds narrowly ovoid to clavate, bulbous above and below the suture, 6–9.5 mm long, 2.5–3.5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or ± rostrate, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical, 1-ribbed, 3-locular, 4.5–8 mm long, 5–8 mm diam.; disc level to descending; valves rim-level.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet forest at higher altitudes, on steep slopes on various rock types, restricted to a small area between Nundle and Hanging Rock.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET