PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus paliformis L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Wadbilliga Ash

Eucalyptus paliformis L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Description: Tree to 12 m high; bark smooth but sometimes with a short compact grey stocking on old plants, white, grey or green or yellow, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 7–10 cm long, 1–1.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 5–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–3 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–8 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, minutely warty.

Fruit globose, 5–6 mm long, 6–7 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed. Known from a single stand, in dry sclerophyll forest to woodland on shallow sandy soil on a broad high ridge; Wadbilliga area only.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCat
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET