PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus paniculata Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Grey Ironbark

Eucalyptus paniculata Sm. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey-black, 'ironbark'.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, glossy green to dull green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, 8–12 cm long, 1.2–3 cm wide, green, semi-glossy, discolorous.

Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 6–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–7 mm long. Buds ovoid or shortly fusiform, 7–9 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter and narrower than hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers cuboid.

Fruit hemispherical, conical or pyriform or ovoid, 4- or 5-locular, smooth or angular, 6–9 mm long, 5–8 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat; valves enclosed or rim-level. Locally frequent, in wet forest on deeper soils of higher fertility; coastal districts from Bulahdelah to Bermagui.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Adult leaves with stomates confined to the lower surface except for a narrow band of scattered stomates along the midrib of the upper surfacesubsp. paniculata
Adult leaves with some stomates on the upper surface, i.e. with a regular scattering of stomates over the upper surface, but at much lower densities than those on the lower surface.subsp. matutina

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET