PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus parramattensis C.A.Hall
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Parramatta Red Gum, Drooping Red Gum

Eucalyptus parramattensis C.A.Hall APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark smooth (not shedding cleanly), white or grey, shedding in large plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, dull green. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 7–20 cm long, 1–3.5 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous.

Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 5–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–8 mm long. Buds ovoid, 4–10 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical to conical, at least as long and at least as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or globose, 4–9 mm long, 5–9 mm diam.; disc flat or raised (slightly); valves exserted.


Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodland on sandy soils in low, often wet sites.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT, CWS
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Fruit usually <7 mm diamsubsp. parramattensis
Fruit usually >7 mm diamsubsp. decadens

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET