PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus parvula L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Small-leaved Gum

Eucalyptus parvula L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus parvifolia Cambage APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark persistent, shedding imperfectly on lower trunk, red-brown, fibrous-flaky or platy; smooth above, grey or green, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, elliptic to obovate to broad-lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct or opposite, lanceolate, 4–7 cm long, 0.6–1 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 4–7 mm long. Buds sessile, ovoid, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical, conical or ovoid, 3–4 mm long, 3–4 mm diam.; disc raised slightly; valves enclosed or rim-level.

Distribution and occurrence: Rare and scattered, in grassy woodland on damp flats in high cold areas; Countegany to Kybean.
NSW subdivisions: ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET