PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus pilligaensis Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Grey Box

Eucalyptus pilligaensis Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, linear, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, linear or narrow-lanceolate, 5–13 cm long, 0.6–1.3 cm wide, green or grey-green, glossy, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 3–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–5 mm long. Buds ovoid or fusiform, 2–5 mm long, 1.5–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter than or as long as and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit conical, cylindrical or ovoid, 2–5 mm long, 2–5 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed. Locally frequent, in sclerophyll woodland on sandy or light loamy soils; north from Gilgandra.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

See note on intermediates with E. microcarpa above under that species.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET