PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus pilularis Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Blackbutt

Eucalyptus pilularis Sm. APNI*

Description: Tree to 70 m high; bark persistent on full trunk, grey-brown, shortly fibrous to stringy, smooth above, white to grey, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, broad-lanceolate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 9–16 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7- to ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 10–17 mm long; pedicels terete, 3–6 mm long. Buds clavate or fusiform, 7–10 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical or rostrate, at least as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose, hemispherical or ovoid, 6–11 mm long, 7–11 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and often dominant, in wet sclerophyll or grassy coastal forest on lighter soils of medium fertility, north from Eden district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET