PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus piperita Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Sydney Peppermint

Eucalyptus piperita Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus urceolaris Maiden & Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey to grey-brown, shortly fibrous (`peppermint'), smooth above, white or grey, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, 10–14 cm long, 1–3 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–18 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–6 mm long. Buds ovoid or fusiform, 4–8 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical (acute or beaked), at least as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose, ovoid or urceolate, 6–8 mm long, 6–7 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on moderately fertile often alluvial sandy soil; from Nabiac to Tuross R.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET