PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus placita L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Grey Ironbark

Eucalyptus placita L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high (rarely 50); bark persistent throughout, grey-black, `ironbark'.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, 7–15 cm long, 1.4–3 cm wide, green, semi-glossy, discolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–11 mm long; pedicels terete, 4–8 mm long. Buds ovoid or shortly fusiform, 4–7 mm long, 4–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter and narrower than hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers cuboid.

Fruit hemispherical, conical, pyriform or ovoid, 4- or 5-locular, smooth or ± angular, 6–9 mm long, 3–7 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet forest on deeper soils of higher fertility; coastal districts from Kempsey to Cessnock.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET