PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus planchoniana F.Muell.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Needlebark Stringybark , Bastard Tallowwood

Eucalyptus planchoniana F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent to smaller branches, red-brown to yellow-brown, stringy (thick and spongy), prickly, smooth above, grey, shedding in ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic to ovate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 12–17.5 cm long, 2–3.3 cm wide, grey-green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle flattened, 13–30 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–10 mm long. Buds cylindrical, 19–30 mm long, 7–9 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium, ribbed.

Fruit ovoid, ribbed, 17–26 mm long, 15–26 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on sandy soils or coastal sand; north from Laurieton.
NSW subdivisions: NC, *CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET