PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus polybractea R.T.Baker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Blue-leaved Mallee

Eucalyptus polybractea R.T.Baker APNI*

Description: Mallee to 10 m high; bark smooth or persistent on lower trunk, grey, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, white, grey or salmon, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, linear to narrow-lanceolate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, linear or narrow-lanceolate, 6–10 cm long, 0.4–1 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 4–12 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–4 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, 5–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than or as long as and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit cylindrical, hemispherical or ovoid, 3–5-locular, ± angular, 3–6 mm long, 3–5 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted, in sclerophyllous mallee shrubland on loamy soils; around West Wyalong with disjunct occurrences in Vic.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET