PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus porosa F.Muell. ex Miq.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Mallee Box

Eucalyptus porosa F.Muell. ex Miq. APNI*

Description: Mallee or tree to 6 m high (sometimes 12); bark persistent on trunk and larger to smaller branches, grey to grey-brown, fibrous-flaky (`box'), smooth above, grey or grey-brown, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic to ovate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 6–13 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 2–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–4 mm long. Buds ovoid or clavate, 4–7 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than and narrower than hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit hemispherical or ovoid, 4–5 locular, 5–7 mm long, 5–6 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Sporadic and localized, in mallee shrubland on loamy soils, often on lower sites; chiefly southwest from Condobolin.
NSW subdivisions: SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET