PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus praecox Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Brittle Gum

Eucalyptus praecox Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus mannifera subsp. praecox (Maiden) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*
Eucalyptus lactea R.T.Baker APNI*
Eucalyptus praecox Maiden subsp. praecox APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark smooth, powdery, white or grey, shedding in short ribbons or flakes.

Juvenile leaves opposite, elliptic, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 8–14 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–3 mm long. Buds ovoid, ± glaucous, 4–6 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or ovoid, 5–6 mm long, 5–6 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodland on shallow usually sandy soil; Liverpool Ra. to Captains Flat.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, CWS
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET