PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus prava L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Orange Gum

Eucalyptus prava L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark smooth, patchy grey, grey-brown or orange or red-brown, shedding in large plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to orbiculate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, 6–14 cm long, 1.8–5.5 cm wide, grey-green to glaucous, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete or 4-angled, 10–16 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–6 mm long. Buds cylindrical, glaucous, 9–14 mm long, 5–7 mm diam., scar present; calyptra elongate obtuse, longer and narrower than hypanthium.

Fruit globose, hemispherical or conical, 6–10 mm long, 6–10 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodland on poor skeletal soils on acid granite or sandstone; north from Moonbi, with an outlier near Murrurundi.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET