PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus prominula L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Stringybark

Eucalyptus prominula L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus sp. MAHCL sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent, grey to red brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, glossy green, hispid.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 7–15 cm long, 1.4–3.2 cm wide, green or grey-green, semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7- to ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle angular, 7–14 mm long; pedicels angular, 2–4 mm long. Buds conical or fusiform, 7–9 mm long, 3–4 mm diam.; calyptra conical, shorter than or as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or hemispherical, ± angular, 6–7 mm long, 7–9 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves rim-level or exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but highly restricted, dry sclerophyll forest on shallow sandy soils on steep slopes on sandstone confined to Bucketty district and west along Hunter Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2KC-
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET