PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus propinqua H.Deane & Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: small-fruited grey gum, grey gum

Eucalyptus propinqua H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark smooth, patchy, matte, grey or grey-brown, shedding in large plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate, glossy green (pale).

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–14 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, dark green, glossy, discolorous, penniveined. Umbellasters 7- to > 11-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–15 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–5 mm long. Buds ovoid or globose, 4–5 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or conical, 2–5 mm long, 3–6 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves exserted.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in wet coastal forest on soils of low to medium fertility; north from Wyong.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET