PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus psammitica L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Bastard White Mahogany

Eucalyptus psammitica L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark persistent throughout, thin, grey to red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, glossy green to dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, 9–15 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, glossy to semi-glossy, slightly discolorous; lateral veins obscure, acute to obtuse, regular. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 7–15 mm long; pedicels angular, 2–4 mm long. Buds ovoid to fusiform, 7–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical or rostrate, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose or hemispherical, 6–8 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves rim-level or exserted.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but very restricted, dry sclerophyll woodland in shallow infertile sandy soil on sandstone; confined to Coffs Harbour and Grafton districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3K
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET