PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus pseudoglobulus (Naudin) Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Bastard Eurabbie

Eucalyptus pseudoglobulus (Naudin) Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus globulus subsp. pseudoglobulus (Naudin ex Maiden) J.B.Kirkp. APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark smooth (sometimes persistent on lower trunk, grey, fibrous-flaky in long irregular plates), smooth above, white, grey or yellow, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, ovate, cordate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 15–35 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, green, dull or semi-glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle flattened or angular, 4–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–5 mm long. Buds conical, pyriform or clavate, glaucous, 12–15 mm long, 8–10 mm diam., scar present; calyptra patelliform and rostrate, shorter than and at least as wide as hypanthium, warty.

Fruit conical, campanulate or turbinate, ± angular, 7–14 mm long, 9–16 mm diam.; disc raised (but low); valves exserted.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent but restricted, in wet forest in sheltered sites in coastal ranges; Nadgee area only.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET