PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus pulverulenta Sims
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Silver-leaved Mountain Gum

Eucalyptus pulverulenta Sims APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee to 10 m high; bark smooth, grey or bronze, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate, cordate, glaucous.

Adult leaves disjunct or opposite, broad-lanceolate to elliptic, 5–10 cm long, 1.2–2 cm wide, glaucous, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–9 mm long. Buds sessile, ovoid to shortly fusiform, glaucous, 7–9 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than and at least as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical or hemispherical, 5–8 mm long, 6–8 mm diam.; disc flat; valves rim-level or exserted.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Rare and scattered, in small stands almost in the understorey of grassy woodland on relatively poor soil; from Bathurst to Bombala.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET