PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus pumila Cambage
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Pokolbin Mallee

Eucalyptus pumila Cambage APNI*

Description: Mallee to 6 m high; bark smooth, grey or grey-brown, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, glossy dark green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–12 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 10–12 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–3 mm long. Buds fusiform, 7–12 mm long, 4–7 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or elongate acute, longer than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical, 6–7 mm long, 7–9 mm diam.; disc raised; valves exserted.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: in sclerophyll shrubland; rare, known from a single stand on skeletal soil on sloping sandstone near Pokolbin.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 2VCi
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET