PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus punctata DC.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: grey gum

Eucalyptus punctata DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus punctata DC. subsp. punctata APNI*
Eucalyptus punctata var. didyma R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm. APNI*
Eucalyptus tereticornis var. brachycorys Benth. APNI*

Description: Tree to 35 m high; bark smooth, patchy, matte, white, grey, grey-brown, salmon or orange, shedding in large plates or flakes.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate to lanceolate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–15 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, dark green, glossy, discolorous, penniveined. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle flattened or angular, 5–19 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–9 mm long. Buds ovoid, 9–11 mm long, 4–6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical (inflated), longer than and at least as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical or hemispherical, 5–12 mm long, 5–10 mm diam.; disc flat or slightly raised; valves exserted.

Photo © ANBG


Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll forest or woodland on soils of low to medium fertility; from the Liverpool Ra. to south of Nowra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Populations in the lower Hunter Valley in the Maitland-Singleton-Cessnock area are intermediate between E. punctataE. canaliculata.E.punctata itself shows wide variation across its range; further study is required to ascertain if any subspecies should be formally recognised.

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET