PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus pyrocarpa L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Large-fruited Blackbutt

Eucalyptus pyrocarpa L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey-brown, shortly fibrous to stringy; smooth above, white to grey, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite after 13th node, broad-lanceolate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 10–20 cm long, 1.5–3 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters 7–11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 10–25 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–7 mm long. Buds clavate or fusiform, glaucous, 11–14 mm long, 5–6 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra conical, at least as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit globose, hemispherical, pyriform or ovoid, 4 locular, 8–15 mm long, 7–17 mm diam.; disc depressed or flat or raised; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted but locally frequent, in wet sclerophyll or grassy coastal forest on lighter soils on sloping country; from Washpool to Wauchope.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET