PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus quadrangulata H.Deane & Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: White-topped Box, Coast White Box

Eucalyptus quadrangulata H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 50 m high; bark persistent on trunk and branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky, smooth above, white or grey, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, ovate to broad-lanceolate, cordate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 12–20 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, green, dull or semi-glossy, concolorous, with irregularly toothed margins and marginal glands. Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 8–12 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–2 mm long. Buds ovoid or fusiform, 5–8 mm long, 3–4 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit conical, 5–7 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc flat; valves exserted. Locally frequent, tall wet forest on shallower usually sloping soils of medium fertility on higher eastern fall of tablelands; north from Bundanoon.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET