PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus quinniorum J.T.Hunter & J.J.Bruhl
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Monkey Gum

Eucalyptus quinniorum J.T.Hunter & J.J.Bruhl APNI*

Description: Mallee with 5–12 trunks, small to medium tree to 16 m high; short persistent stringy sock at base, upper bark smooth, white with grey blotches, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, broad-lanceolate to ovate, glossy green. Adult leaves disjunct, linear to narrow-lanceolate, ± falcate, 14–24 cm long, 1.6–3.4 cm wide, dark green, glossy, concolorous.

Umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle flattened, 5–13 mm long; pedicels 0–2 mm long. Buds clavate to fusiform, 9–13 mm long, 2.5–5.2 mm diam., scar present; calyptra obconical or rostrate, about as long as and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical to cylindrical, 3-locular, 6–8 mm long, 6–8 mm diam., 2–4-ribbed, sometimes splitting on one side; disc level; valves exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low woodland, on ridges or amongst granite boulders, populations restricted and disjunct, from Kingstown area to Upper Moore Creek (N of Tamworth).
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RCa
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET