PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus radiata Sieber ex DC.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Narrow-leaved Peppermint

Eucalyptus radiata Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Tree to 30 m high, or rarely 50 m; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches or throughout, grey to grey-brown, shortly fibrous ('peppermint'), smooth above, grey, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, narrow-lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, dull green. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 7–15 cm long, 0.7–1.5 cm wide, green, glossy or semi-glossy, concolorous.

Umbellasters >11-flowered; peduncle terete, 2–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–5 mm long. Buds clavate, 3–6 mm long, 2–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical or conical (shortly beaked), shorter and narrower than hypanthium.

Fruit globose, hemispherical or pyriform, 4–6 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc flat; valves enclosed or rim-level.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Forest or woodland on a range of substrates, usually colder, wetter areas; south from Qld border.
NSW subdivisions: SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Juvenile leaves linear to lanceolatesubsp. radiata
Juvenile leaves broad-lanceolatesubsp. sejuncta

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET