PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus ralla L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus ralla L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus sp. MAHEP sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high; bark persistent smallest branches, grey, long-fibrous (`stringybark').

Juvenile leaves opposite or disjunct, linear to lanceolate, stellate-hairy.

Adult leaves disjunct, linear to narrow-lanceolate, falcate, 6–15 cm long, 0.6–1.8 cm wide, glabrous, glossy green, concolorous. Umbellasters > 7-flowered; peduncle angular, 4–9 mm long; pedicels angular, 1–2 mm long. Buds fusiform, 4–6 mm long, 1.5–2 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra acute-conical, about as long as hypanthium.

Fruit globose, flattened, 4–5 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc flat to slightly raised, ultimately incurved; valves deeply enclosed.


Illustration
D. Mackay

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: in dry sclerophyll woodland on sandstone soils, from upper Nattai R. to Yalwal Plateau.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET