PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus resinifera Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: red mahogany

Eucalyptus resinifera Sm. APNI*

Description: Tree to 45 m high; bark persistent, red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate to broad-lanceolate, glossy dark green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 9–16 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, dark green, glossy, discolorous, penniveined.

Umbellasters 7- to >11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 8–42 mm long; pedicels terete, 4–14 mm long. Buds fusiform, 12–15 mm long, 6 mm diam., scar present; calyptra elongate acute or rostrate, longer than and narrower or as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit hemispherical or ovoid, 5–11 mm long, 5–10 mm diam.; disc flat to raised; valves exserted.

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on deeper soils of medium to high fertility; north from Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Intergrading populations with E. noabilis occur in the area from Colo Heights to Dural. The 2 subspecies intergrade over a considerable range on the North Coast (between Port Macquarie and Bulahdelah).

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Calyptra <3 times longer than hypanthiumsubsp. resinifera
Calyptra >3 times longer than hypanthiumsubsp. hemilampra

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET