PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus robusta Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: swamp mahogany

Eucalyptus robusta Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus multiflora var. bivalvis Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree to 25 m high; bark persistent, red-brown, stringy (shortly fibrous), thick and spongy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, ovate, glossy green.

Adult leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, 10–17 cm long, 2–4.5 cm wide, dark green, glossy, discolorous, penniveined. Umbellasters 7- to > 11-flowered; peduncle broadly flattened, 13–30 mm long; pedicels terete, 1–9 mm long. Buds fusiform, 16–24 mm long, 6–8 mm diam., scar present; calyptra elongate acute or rostrate, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical, 10–18 mm long, 6–11 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves rim-level or slightly exserted, usually apically joined.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Locally abundant in heath on low swampy sites on sandy soils; north from Moruya.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Hybrids with E. tereticornis are not uncommon where they occur in close proximity. They have been known as E. patentinervis R. T. Baker and have been recorded as a koala food tree (e.g. near Port Macquarie).

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET