PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus rossii R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm.
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Inland Scribbly Gum, White Gum

Eucalyptus rossii R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus racemosa subsp. rossii (R.T.Baker & H.G.Sm.) B.E.Pfeil & M.J.Henwood APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high.

Bark smooth, with scribbles, white or yellow, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, dull grey-green. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–15 cm long, 0.8–1. 3 cm wide, grey-green, dull, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle terete or angular, 7–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–5 mm long. Buds clavate, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile.

Fruit globose or hemispherical, 4–5 mm long, 5–6 mm diam.; disc flat or raised; valves rim-level.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widely distributed and locally frequent, in dry sclerophyll woodland on poor shallow stony soils on rises; from Tenterfield to Bombala.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET