PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus rubida H.Deane & Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Candlebark

Eucalyptus rubida H.Deane & Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark smooth or persistent on lower trunk, at times shedding irregularly, grey to grey-black, shortly fibrous, platy, smooth above, powdery, white, grey, red or pink, shedding in long ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, orbiculate, glaucous. Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 9–15 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, green or grey-green, dull, concolorous.

Umbellasters 3–7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 3–8 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–3 mm long. Buds ovoid, glaucous or pruinose, 4–8 mm long, 3–5 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or hemispherical, as long and as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit cylindrical, hemispherical or ovoid, 4–6 mm long, 5–7 mm diam.; disc raised or flat (rarely); valves exserted.

M. Flockton

Photo © ANBG


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and abundant, in grassy or sclerophyll woodland on soils of medium fertility on cold flats; south from Glen Innes district.
NSW subdivisions: NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Umbellasters 3-flowered2
Umbellasters 7-floweredsubsp. septemflora
2Juvenile leaves orbiculate, trunk smooth to groundsubsp. rubida
Juvenile leaves elliptic, trunk most often with a thick black basal stocking
                       Back to 1
subsp. barbigerorum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET