PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus rudderi Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Rudder's Box

Eucalyptus rudderi Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark persistent throughout, grey, fibrous-flaky (`box').

Juvenile leaves disjunct, lanceolate to broad-lanceolate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, narrow-lanceolate or lanceolate, 8–14 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, green, dull, concolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle terete, 5–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 0–4 mm long. Buds ovoid to clavate, 3–5 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical or conical, shorter than and as wide as hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile; anthers cuboid.

Fruit ovoid, 3–5 mm long, 2–4 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves enclosed.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon and localized, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on sloping soil of medium fertility; confined to Taree-Karuah district.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET