PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus rummeryi Maiden
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Steel Box

Eucalyptus rummeryi Maiden APNI*

Description: Tree to 40 m high; bark persistent on trunk and larger branches, grey with whitish patches, fibrous-flaky.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, elliptic to ovate or broad-lanceolate, dull green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 8–16 cm long, 1–2.3 cm wide, green, dull, discolorous. Conflorescence compound; umbellasters 7-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 5–10 mm long; pedicels terete, 2–3 mm long. Buds ovoid to shortly fusiform, 4–7 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical, as long and as wide as hypanthium. All stamens fertile.

Fruit hemispherical, pyriform or turbinate, 3–5 mm long, 3–4 mm diam.; disc depressed; valves rim-level or exserted.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon but locally frequent, in wet or grassy forest on fertile soils; Dorrigo to Casino.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET