PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Notice: PlantNET web pages will be unavailable on Mon 6th and Wed 8th July 2015 due to scheduled server maintenance.

Eucalyptus saxatilis J.B.Kirkp. & Brooker
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Suggan Buggan Mallee

Eucalyptus saxatilis J.B.Kirkp. & Brooker APNI*

Description: Mallee or tree to 8 m high; bark smooth (sometimes persistent on lower trunk), grey, green, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves opposite, ovate to orbiculate, glaucous. Adult leaves disjunct, falcate to lanceolate, 10–15 cm long, 1–2 cm wide, bluish grey, dull, concolorous.

Umbellasters 3-flowered; peduncle terete, 3–5 mm long; pedicels absent. Buds fusiform, 6–8 mm long, 2–3 mm diam., scar present; calyptra hemispherical, acute or apiculate, much shorter than and least as wide as hypanthium.

Fruit campanulate, 6–12 mm long, 8–14 mm diam.; disc slightly raised; valves slightly exserted.


Distribution and occurrence: Locally frequent, restricted to eastern Victoria and over the border in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET