PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Eucalyptus scias L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Large-fruited Red Mahogany

Eucalyptus scias L.A.S.Johnson & K.D.Hill APNI*

Description: Tree or mallee (rarely) to 20 m high; bark persistent, dark red-brown, stringy.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate to ovate, glossy dark green. Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate or broad-lanceolate, 7–16 cm long, 1.3–3.2 cm wide, dark green, glossy, discolorous, penniveined.

Umbellasters 3–7-flowered (usually 7); peduncle broadly flattened (to 9 mm wide), 5–23 mm long; pedicels angular, 0–9 mm long. Buds ovoid or fusiform, 14–23 mm long, 9–14 mm diam., scar present; calyptra conical or hemispherical, sometimes beaked, at least as long and as wide as hypanthium, ± wrinkled.

Fruit conical or hemispherical, 3–6-locular, ± ribbed, 8–16 mm long, 9–20 mm diam.; disc flat or slightly raised, 2–3 mm wide; valves exserted, raised at 60–80 degrees

D. Mackay

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered, in wet or dry sclerophyll forest on soils of medium fertility; east of Tenterfield and from Wollongong to Batemans Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Calyptra conical or hemispherical, ± rostrate. Adult leaves green. Peduncles flattened 6–16 mm long, to 7 mm wide apically; pedicels 2–9 mm long. Mature buds ovoid to fusiform, 14–23 mm long, 9–14 mm diam. Fruit cup-shaped, 4–6-locular, 8–16 mm long, 9–20 mm diamsubsp. scias
Calyptra hemispherical2
2Calyptra oblong, rounded; fruit sessile. Leaves and buds often bluish, especially when driedsubsp. apoda
Calyptra hemispherical, apiculate; fruit pedicellate. Adult leaves green. Peduncles flattened 8–23 mm long, to 5 mm wide apically; pedicels 2–5 mm long. Mature buds clavate to ovoid, 14–18 mm long, 9–12 mm diam. Fruit cup-shaped, 3- or 4-locular, 8–12 mm long, 9–14 mm diam
                       Back to 1
subsp. callimastha

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET