PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Eucalyptus sclerophylla (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell
Family Myrtaceae
Common name: Hard-leaved Scribbly Gum

Eucalyptus sclerophylla (Blakely) L.A.S.Johnson & Blaxell APNI*

Synonyms: Eucalyptus haemostoma var. sclerophylla Blakely APNI*

Description: Tree to 20 m high; bark smooth, with scribbles, white or grey, shedding in short ribbons.

Juvenile leaves disjunct, broad-lanceolate, dull grey-green.

Adult leaves disjunct, lanceolate, 5–16 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, green, glossy, concolorous. Umbellasters ≥ 11-flowered; peduncle narrowly flattened or angular, 8–12 mm long; pedicels terete, 4–5 mm long. Buds clavate, 4–6 mm long, 2–4 mm diam., scar absent; calyptra hemispherical, shorter than and narrower or as wide as hypanthium. Outer stamens infertile.

Fruit hemispherical to pyriform, 4–6 mm long, 4–6 mm diam.; disc flat; valves rim-level.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread and locally abundant, in dry sclerophyll woodland on relatively poor often shallow sandy soils; from the Hunter Ra. to Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by K. Hill
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET